Findochty Harbour

Cave (Period Unassigned), Armlet (Jet), Needle(S) (Bone)

• Council Moray
  • Parish Rathven
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Banffshire

(Approximately NJ 4597 6788) A cave in the cliff to the west of Findochty harbour and adjacent to the school playground was investigated in 1901 or 1902.

The cave mouth is about 6 feet wide and 3 1/2 feet high, sloping down from NW to SE, to the surface of the ground. The interior extends back 24 feet and in places is more than 6 feet high.

Eyeless bone needles and a jet armlet found during excavations suggested to Dr Anderson of the Antiquarian Museum, Edinburgh, probable prehistoric occupation.

W Cramond 1901; W Crammond 1902.

The only cave found which answers the description given above (although it is not adjacent to the old school playground at NJ 4596 6785) is at NJ 4582 6799. It lies at the foot of an isolated cliff feature and appears to have been used as a wartime shelter.

Visited by OS (EGC), 15 March 1962.

No change.