Aberdeen, Schoolhill, Robert Gordon's College

No Class (Event)

Site Number NJ90NW 1224

• Council Aberdeen, City Of
  • Parish Aberdeen
  • Former District City Of Aberdeen

(Location deduced from excavation plan). The Archaeology Unit of Aberdeen Art Gallery and Museums carried out the trial excavation of a single trench in April 2000 in advance of the construction of a small extension to the school library. 2.3m length of a U-profiled ditch (at least 1.6m broad and up to 0.65m deep) was found, and yielded stratified finds of 18th century date with residual medieval material. Three holes along the W edge may have held posts for a fence or revetment.

The position of this ditch and the date of the finds accords with that of the ditch dug around Robert Gordon's Hospital in 1746 to create the Cumberland Fort.

[The location of the finds is not stated but a historical account is incorporated in the report].

Sponsors: Robert Gordon's College.

Information from Alison Cameron, Archaeology Unit, Aberdeen Art Gallery and Museums, 21 September 2000.

NMRS, MS/712/97.

NJ 938 064 During an archaeological assessment part of an 18th-century ditch was excavated. It is thought to have been part of the 'Cumberland Fort', built by William Augustus Hanover, Duke of Cumberland, in 1746. A plan and profile of the ditch, which was constructed around the building that became Robert Gordon's Hospital, survive. The finds include a small assemblage of clay pipes, ceramics and glass of the period.

A Cameron 2000.