Glasgow, Engines Of Ps 'clyde'

Commemorative Monument (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Glasgow, Water Row

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Renfrew (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

NS 554 659 An archaeological watching brief was carried out between December 2005 and September 2006, during the drilling of boreholes at Water Row as part of environmental monitoring of the site. The watching brief took place due to the proximity of the site to Govan Old Parish Church, which lies immediately to the W. The existing church was built in the 19th century, but the churchyard has Early Christian origins.

The watching brief involved monitoring two phases of fieldwork. The drilling of 17 boreholes and the excavation of 7 trial pits was carried out on December 2005 while a further 4 boreholes and 18 shallow test pits were excavated in September 2006 within the same site.

The profiles showed that there has been substantial disturbance over much of the site. The W half of the site had been part of a shipyard from the mid 19th century until the 1960s, and the E half had been disturbed during the construction of the Glasgow District Subway in the 1890s. However, it was also established that there are specific areas where there is the potential for archaeological deposits to survive relatively undisturbed.

Report lodged with WoSAS and NMRS. Archive to be lodged with NMRS.

Sponsor: Glasgow City Council.