Loch Shin, Cassley Power Station

Hydroelectric Power Station (20th Century)

Site Number NC32SE 3

NGR Description Centred NC 3963 2323

• Parish Creich (Sutherland)

For manuscripts relating to the entire Loch Shin scheme see project numbers SA/1950/14/54-56.

Field Visit (2010)

This power station is sited in a remote location to the NW of Lairg on the S side of Loch Shin. It is fed by water through a pipe-way from Duchally (see separate record) where a small automated power station is also in operation. The power station contains two modern generators and new turbines which are all controlled wholly remotely. The station has a remotely operated bypass pipe so that the turbines can be taken out of commission and water dispersed into the loch at times of flood. The building has undergone recent renovation with a new aluminium roof and lean-to extension to provide housing for the tracked vehicle kept on site. Some parts of the façade have also been rendered. This is a standard example of its type with a degree of later alteration. PL Payne, 1988, 5; E Wood, 2002, 38; J Miller, 2002.

Note (25 October 2023)

The Shin hydroelectric scheme

Work began in 1954 on the Lairg dam., a concrete gravity and earth- fill type at the east end of Loch Shin. Lairg power station was built into the dam and employs a vertical Kaplan turbine generating 3.5MW. Out flow is into Little Loch Shin which supplies Shin power station through a tunnel. This station has two horizontal Francis turbines generating a total of 24MW. Cassley power station at the west end of Loch Shin is fed by aqueducts and a tunnel, and produces an output of 10MW. A Borland fish lift is provided at Lairg dam. The scheme was completed in 1960.

Information from NRHE catalogue item number WP007424 compiled by George Walker in 2005.