Glasgow, 18 Moss-side Road, Joe Coral Snooker Hall

Site Name Glasgow, 18 Moss-side Road, Joe Coral Snooker Hall

Classification Bingo Hall (20th Century), Cinema (20th Century), Restaurant (21st Century), Snooker Hall (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Abc Cinema; Bertram Street; Frankfort Street; Waverley Cinema; Waverley Picture House

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Cathcart (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Tusk Restaurant and Bar, 18 Moss-side Road, 1923, Watson, Salmond & Gray

Built as Waverley Cinema; converted 2002, United Design, to Tea Room, Bar and Restaurant. Large red ashlar corner block, in diluted 17th-century classical style. Lead-covered dome above south-east corner entrance, flanked by giant Egyptian columns. Sculptured roundels over inner windows to Frankfort Street. Slate-roofed attic storey behind main cornice. The same firm's extension to the City Chambers (see Central Glasgow Guide) was built about the same time.

ARCHITECT: Watson, Salmond and Gray, 1923.