Kyle Of Lochalsh

Coastal Battery (First World War)

Site Number NG72NW 11

• Parish Strath
  • Former District Skye And Lochalsh

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (5 August 2013)

A coast battery was established in 1917 to provide protection for the United States ships unloading mines at Kyle of Lochalsh, for onward transport by rail to the US Naval Base at Invergordon.

This battery apparently comprised two 15-pdr guns situated on a small point of land NE of Kyle House. Photographs of the contemporary 15-pdr battery at Corran Point suggest that the guns were positioned on holdfasts set into plain slabs of concrete, without any parapet. The battery was manned by Royal Marines.

Two brick huts are reported near to the possible location of the battery. It is unclear if there are associated with it or later activity at the site.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 5 August 2013.

NG72NW 11 7455 2664

This World War I coast battery was situated on a small point of land NE of Kyle House. Nothing could be found on the date of visit at this site. The battery was armed with 2 x 15pdr guns on temporary platforms. (ADM 116, 1570).

J Guy 2000; NMRS MS 810/10, Vol.1, 52

The two guns were mounted on temporary platforms and examination of the RAF vertical air photographs ( F21 58 RAF 1143, 0211-0213, flown 23 June 1953) shows no evidence for this battery in the area NE of Kyle House (NG72NW 9.00).

Information from RCAHMS (DE), October 2004

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)