Glasgow, Govanhill, 31,33, 35-46 Coplaw Street, Drill Hall

Site Name Glasgow, Govanhill, 31,33, 35-46 Coplaw Street, Drill Hall

Classification Community Centre (20th Century), Drill Hall (19th Century), Drill Hall (First World War), Flats (21st Century), Leisure Centre (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Hq 3rd Lanarkshire Rifle Volunteers And Drill Hall; Leisure Centre; Govanhill Jewish Community Centre; Auxilliary Air Force 602 Squadron Hq

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Govan (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (25 October 2013)

The Coplaw Street drill hall is shown on the 2nd epoch map (surveyed c1893) and (in extended form)on the 3rd epoch (1909-10) OS maps of the area. The hall was built in 1884 by John Bennie Wilson as a Drill Hall . It was extended west by Wilson in 1903. It appears that only the extension now survives. It comprises two storeys and and an attic with baronial details. Ashlar walls, slated roofs. Single and mullioned windows, first floor oriels in gabled outer bays. castellated three-storey square entrance tower right, conical-roofed bartizan left.

In 1914 the hall was the HQ of the 7th battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) and the base for its"A" to "H" Companies.

The drill hall was later converted to a leisure centre.

The hall, apart from the 1903 extension, has been demolished. The extension now appears to be housing.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 25 October 2013.

Architecture Notes

Auxilliary Air Force 602 Squadron disbanded 1957. Used as a Jewish Community Centre 1970-1996, partly demolished shortly there after. Site now occupied by modern flats.

Project (March 2013 - September 2013)