Glasgow, Port Dundas, 40 - 50 Speirs Wharf, Port Dundas Sugar Refinery

Sugar Refinery (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Lower Craighall Road; Murdoch And Dodrell

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Recording Your Heritage Online

Port Dundas Sugar Refinery, 40-50 Speirs Wharf, 1866. Seven storey, Classical pediment above three projecting centre bays, end pairs also project. White ashlar front to canal, red and white brick other walls. Converted to flats 1991, James Cunning, Young & Ptnrs. The entire Port Dundas complex restoration for Windex, including the adjacent Wheatsheaf Building, won both a Civic Trust Award and a Europa Nostra Award in 1991.

NS56NE 2343

(C 44). Port Dundas Sugar Refinery. Built 1865-6 for Murdoch and Dodrell, sugar refiners. A 7-storey, 16-bay, ashlar-fronted red- and white-brick building, dated 1866. Linked to Wheatsheaf Mills (65 Lower Craighall Rd.) by a three-storey red-and-white brick block.

J R Hume 1974.

At the W end of North Canal Bank Street, we come to North Spiers Wharf and the immensely long range of tall snecked rubble mills and warehouses looking over the truncated canal towards the West End's Park estate on the opposite hill. They are the former City of Glasgow Grain Mills and Stores, built for John Murray & Co. and originally with twenty pairs of stones and a 100-horsepower condensing engine. The 6-storey N block dates from c. 1851 and the rest from 1869-70. Inside, brick arches on cast-iron columns.

At the N end of the grain mills, the even taller Dundas Sugar Refinery of 1866 with lower red and white brick ranges round a courtyard to the N and facing Craighall Road.

All these buildings are being converted (1989) into flats, with very little alteration to the exterior, by Nicholas Groves-Raines (job architect John Forbes).

E Williamson, A Riches and M Higgs 1990.