Glasgow, 28, 30 Dalziel Drive, The Moss

Villa (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 69 St Andrew's Drive

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Govan (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Recording Your Heritage Online

The Moss, 28-30 Dalziel Drive, 69 St Andrew's Drive, c.1891, probably John Gordon (but possibly Thomas Baird). Renaissance villa with sculpted details, Ionic columned porch linking shallow bay windows, billiard room. No 31, 1902, H E Clifford. Large Scots Renaissance villa in white rubble with red tile roof, strapwork entrance and cone-roofed turret. Hazliebrae, No 38, 1886, style of W F McGibbon. Tall asymmetrical Scots Baronial villa with crowstep gables, conical slate-roofed tower and triangular pedimented dormers. Dykeneuk House, No 40, 1886, style of W F McGibbon. Scots Baronial, chamfered corners and crowsteps. Art Nouveau lights and other interior fittings. Stair window stained glass of Wallace, Bruce and Mary Queen of Scots. Oak Knowe, No 42, c.1886, style of W F McGibbon. Scots Baronial villa with stone mullions and transoms, crowstep gable and conical slate roof. No 48, 1892, W F McGibbon. French L-plan villa, stone mullioned and transomed windows. Fish-scale slate roof on chateau-style tower over entry. No 58, 1907, J B Wilson. French Renaissance villa in red sandstone with red terracotta details over openings and at eaves. The Pollokshields drumlins become more obvious here, Sherbrooke Avenue in particular clambering over the steeper slopes.