Glasgow, 200 Shieldhall Road, Drumoyne Primary School

School (20th Century)

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Govan (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Drumoyne Primary School, 200 Shieldhall Road, 1947, John McNab

Symmetrical U-plan, with tall central, Edwardian Baroque, ashlar entrance block. Framed red brick and glazed panel classroom wings now concealed by modern extension

NS56SW 150.00 54133 64997

NS56SW 150.01 54159 64943 Janitor's Lodge

Site Management (28 October 2013)

Large symmetrical school, U-plan about playground, with wide central range with centrepiece. 2 storeys. Centrepiece is ashlar, 3 bays with Edwardian baroque survival channelled end pavilions; remainder frame construction, red brick and glazed panels between white-rendered full height pilasters, corridors set foward from piend-roofed classroom ranges, clearstorey in main wall above former. Continuous entablature; slate roofs. Harled janitor's lodge at SE presumably part of original composition, but is plainer. Set behind iron-railed low wall, panelled square gatepiers. (Historic Environment Scotland List Entry)

Photographic Survey

An external photographic survey of this site has been requisitioned through the Threatened Building Survey programme, as part of an exercise to update our records on a number of buildings at risk whilst working in Glasgow. No interior access to the building was requested.