Essie, Old Parish Church And Burial-ground

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (Period Unassigned), Millstone

Alternative Name(s) Churchyard Of Essie

Site Number NJ42NE 7

• Parish Rhynie

Summary Record

The church of Essie is mentioned in 1537 and 1550 and after the parish was merged with Rhynie continued in use until c. 1740. It was pulled down in 1759 for its materials and its foundations, visible in 1866 (Ordnance Survey Name Book [ONB] 1866), were grubbed up when the graveyard was put in order, prior to 1890. In the old churchyard are a broken 1601 gravestone and a whin-mill stone.

The parishes of Rhynie (Kilrynie) and Essie were united in or about 1612.

Name Book 1866; H Scott 1915-61; W D Simpson 1932.

NJ42NE 7 4668 2787

For present parish church of Rhynie (NJ 4978 2716), see NJ42NE 114.

(NJ 4668 2787) Church (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, Aberdeenshire, 2nd ed., (1902)

No trace remains of this church. The whin-mill stone, but not the 1601 gravestone, is in the graveyard, which is still in use.

Visited by OS (NKB) 2 October 1967.

The site of the former parish church of Essie lies within a subrectangular burial-ground, in a low-lying position in the valley of the Burn of Essie immediately SE of Essie steading (NJ42NE 71). The burial-ground is defined by a rubble and mortar wall, and there is an entrance in the N side. Nothing can be seen of the church, and of the gravestones, only one, an 18th-century ledger-stone, appears to predate the 19th-century. A roller from a whin-mill lies close to the gate of the kirkyard.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, IF), 8 May 1996.

Visible in 1866.