Lewis, Garrabost, Parish Church

Church (19th Century)

Classification Church (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Garrabost Church Of Scotland

Site Number NB53SW 26

• Parish Stornoway

Recording Your Heritage Online

Garrabost Parish Church, c.1910. Commodious, piendroofed hall matching those at Barvas and Cross, formerly the United Free Church Brickworks, founded mid-19th century by Sir James Matheson, a red brick building now with corrugated iron roof, converted to a byre (kilns all demolished). Like Matheson's chemical works, the enterprise was ultimately a failure. Meal Mill, 1893 Mill building of locally quarried stone, with kiln and stables of Garrabost brick. The mill, which ceased fulltime operation in 1956, has an overshot wheel formerly powered by water from Allt-nan-Gall (no longer working), and what is believed to be the only surviving example of a Simplex Oil Engine, dating from 1908, and still operational. The meal mill was restored to full working order in 1988-90 and produces barley flour used by the local bakery.