Lewis, Stornoway, 74 Keith Street, School

Industrial School (19th Century)

Classification Industrial School (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 11 Scotland Street; Lady Matheson's Female Industrial School

Site Number NB43SW 66

• Parish Stornoway

Recording Your Heritage Online

Former Industrial Female School (or the Seminary House and Hall), 1848 A prominent street-corner focus within the grid of wide streets that the Mathesons were instrumental in developing above the old town. A building of some historic interest, it was erected by Sir James Matheson's wife (Mary Jane Perceval), who complemented her husband's improvements by establishing, among other things, five Sabbath schools. Built of unrendered, squared rubble, with an unusually wide nepus gable to Keith Street, it has a large ground floor hall, and a dwelling above. Sash windows with 'lying pane' glazing are a rare survival. Mackay Court (Ionad MhicAoidh) Anderson Assocs, 2006 A bold piece of townscaping with Scandinavian influences for 15 new flats on a corner site overlooking the harbour: gabletted dormers; projecting bays of western red cedar; multicoloured harled walls, reintroducing the local tradition of painting houses the same colours as the fishing boats.

Architect: Alexander Ross (A. A. July 29, 1870)

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

Scottish Record Office.

Notes and plan for a girls' School at Stornoway.

The estimated expense of building is £500.

1825 GD 46/17/68

Publication Account (1997)

On Keith Street there still stands the Industrial Female School. Of interest architecturally, a single-storeyed building, rubble-built with sash windows, it is perhaps more significant as an historical landmark in the town. It is placed strategically in a key position on the geometrically laid out street grid of what was then an expanding town. It is also one of the few remaining symbols of the ‘improvements' effected in Lewis by the Mathesons (see pp 34-6). Although possibly partly financially supported by the Highland Society, it was erected by the Mathesons in 1848 to assist employment and bears the memorial stone 'Industrial Female School, Erected by, Mary Jane Matheson, 1848'.

Information from ‘Historic Stornoway: The Archaeological Implications of Development’ (1997).

Photographic Survey (1 October 2008 - 1 December 2008)

NB 424 331 A photographic record was produced 1 October–1 December 2008 before proposed refurbishment

and repair work. The building was in very poor condition but of considerable historical interest.

Archive: RCAHMS (intended). Digital Archive: Western Isles HER

Funder: Lewis and Harris Buildings Preservation Trust

J Wood 2008

Standing Building Recording (February 2019 - April 2019)

NB 42443 33101 A detailed building survey was undertaken, February to April 2019, of this important historic structure (Canmore ID: 171339) in advance of its renovation. All materials and features were described and photographically recorded, and evidence of succeeding phases of building and building use explored.

Archive: CNES/ Western Isles Council HER and NRHE

Funder: Lewis Builders Ltd