Glasgow, John Street, The Italian Centre

Site Name Glasgow, John Street, The Italian Centre

Classification Cafe (Modern), Flat(S) (19th Century) - (20th Century), Office(S) (Period Unassigned), Restaurant (Period Unassigned), Shopping Centre (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Ingram Street; Cochrane Street

Site Number NS56NE 2121

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

ARCHITECT: Page & Park Architects 1991

Mainly D. Paton.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

Conversion of a series of semi-derelict warehouse buildings, as part of the regeneration programme for the 'Merchant City'. Conceived by a two-person development company, Classical House Ltd. Accomodates 32 flats, 11 retail units, a restaurant, wine bar and bistro, cafe, and three floors of offices. Stone face of the block conserved; new courtyard formed through selective removal of buildings at rear. Inner face of courtyard has classical proportions to fenestration, while styling and detailing is late twentieth century. Civic Trust Award 1991, RIAS Regeneration Supreme Award 1992.

RIAS 1990, 1992; Prospect 1992, 1998

Based on the form of an Italian palazzo. Covered inner walkway in Bolognese portico style, pastel shaded rendering on walls, integrated art and craft works. Sculpture and Italian Futurist-style frieze work on courtyard's north elevation by Jack Sloan. Other sculpture by Shona Kinloch ('Man and Dog'), and Sandy Stoddart (three variant statues of the god Mercury).

Prospect 1992, J Rodger 1999

Project

A selection of sites from the over-arching Scotstyle list which would potentially form a survey of the post-1975 buildings.