Corlick Hill

Farmstead (Period Unknown)

• Former District Inverclyde
  • Former County Renfrewshire

"A ruin of what was formerly a farm steading.."

Name Book 1863

A farmstead annotated Corlick (Ruin) and comprising one unroofed building, one roofed building and two enclosures is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Renfrewshire 1864, sheet ii). One unroofed building and two enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1980).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 14 April 2000

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.

Field Visit (November 2012)

As part of a cultural heritage statement CFA Archaeology Ltd undertook field survey to assess the present baseline condition of the known archaeology and heritage features identified through a desk-based assessment as well as to identify any further features of historic environment interest not detected from the deskbased assessment; as well as areas with the potential to contain currently unrecorded buried archaeological remains.

Field survey recorded the farmstead on a south-facing slope surviving in fair condition. The easternmost building is gable-ended and measures 23 m by 7m and is divided into three compartments. The building is defined by dry-stone walls 1m wide by 0.4 m-1.2 m high, with an entrance 1m wide on the western side. It is attached to an enclosure measuring 19m by 3m internally with walls 1m wide and 0.8 m-1m high and is terraced into the slope. The second building, to the west, measures 8m by 8m and is defined by walls tumbled out to 2.5m in places and measuring 0.6 m-1.2 m high, with an entrance on the east. This building is attached to a

larger, less well preserved enclosure, 40m by 30m internally defined by walls 1 m-1.5 m wide and 0.4 m-0.6m high.

Roy’ map (1747-55) depicts a farmstead annotated ‘Corlick’, shown with cultivation to the west and south. Ainslie (1796, 1821) also depicts ‘Corlick’. The Ordnance Survey 2nd (1898), 3rd (1915) and 4th (1947) edition maps, and the 2001 edition depict the farmstead as comprising two unroofed buildings and two enclosures.

Information from Helena Gray (CFA Archaeology Ltd) July 2014. OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-263967, no.15