Mingulay, School

Building (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Schoolhouse (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Mingulay, School

Classification Building (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Schoolhouse (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NL58SE 86

NGR NL 5652 8339

• Parish Barra

Recording Your Heritage Online

To the south, between village and landing place (where the derrick of 1901 was a poor substitute for a proper pier and never much used), Alexander Ross's schoolroom for the Barra School Board, 1881 (de-roofed by fire, 1946), with a teacher's house added to the rear in 1894 (re-roofed in tin, 1986).

NL58SE 86 5652 8339

The mid-19th century schoolhouse of Mingulay now lies half buried in a sand-dune on a rise to the N of the township. A second structure lies buried in sand to the NW, and there is a sub-circular stone-walled yard or garden plot to the N. The school building is essentially a blackhouse, with rounded external corners and squared internal corners, a central entrance between two splayed window openings on the S and a fireplace in the W end with a square chimney rising 0.65m in height above the wall. The interior measures 9.5m by 3.9m transversely and the walls are up to 1.5m in thickness and 1.2m in height. It is depicted as roofed on the 1st edition OS 6-inch map and annotated 'School (Boys and Girls)' (Outer Hebrides 1880, sheet LXX).

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 25 June 2003.

Aerial Photography (3 July 2003)