Migvie

Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Migvie Churchyard; Glack; Burn Of Migvie; The Glack

Site Number NJ40NW 3

• Parish Logie-coldstone
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

(Area NJ 436 067) There is a triangular cup-marked stone of red sandstone, 3 feet long and 16 inches thick containing about 40 cups, behind Migvie Church (NJ40NW 2) just outside the garden gate beside the farmhouse of Glack. Jervise states it was found in an adjoining field.

A Mitchell and J Drummond 1875; A Jervise 1875-9; J Ritchie 1918.

A cupmarked stone at NJ 4373 0675, as described and illustrated.

Visited by OS (N K B) 4 September 1968.

(Name cited as Glack, Migvie). The area indicated is situated on a S-facing slope in arable ground at an altitude of 255m OD.

NMRS, MS/712/44.

This cupmarked boulder is situated next to a dry-stone wall 7m S of the W end of the farmhouse at The Glack. On the present upper surface of the boulder, which measures 1m by 0.92m and at least 0.5m in thickness, there are up to 42 cupmarks measuring a maximum of 55m in diameter (but averaging about 40mm in diameter) and about 10mm in depth. One further cup, measures 95mm in diameter, and is linked by short lengths of channel to three of the smaller cups to form a small cross. In addition, three of the larger cups have merged to form an L-shape with arms about 140mm in length. A similar but slightly more amorphous feature, close to the present N edge of the stone, measures 210mm by 150mm.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, PC), 11 September 1997.

Note (20 May 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 20/05/2019

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: This panel has been moved to the E edge of the churchyard at Migvie, under a large tree.

Panel Notes: The panel is a roughly triangular, sandstone boulder about 1m across. It appears to have been broken at one of the corners. There are 35 simple cups of varying sizes, 1 cup with a 'tail', 1 'courgette', and three other motifs of which two are each sets of 3 or 4 deep cups placed close together and joined. The third motifs comprises 4 cups in a square pattern, one larger than the other three, joined by a cross.