Cairnmore

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric), Track (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Cairnmore

Classification Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric), Track (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NJ40NW 18

• Parish Logie-coldstone
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

NJ40NW 18 4239 0677.

To the north of the cart-track leading to the farm of Cairnmore is a hill upon which are four cairns and a ring of the usual type. (Hut Circle ?) Another two or three cairns occur to the S of the plantation covering the hill of Knocksoul, on the rough ground at the roadside E of the farm of Knocksoul.

A Ogston 1931.

At NJ 4239 0677 there is a hut circle, and associated field system in an area of rough pasture, whin and occasional trees. The hut circle, measuring 7.5m by 6.5m with turf-covered walls about 0.3m high, is mutilated by trees growing through the walls and within. No entrance is apparent. The field system comprises several clearance heaps and occasional field walls.

Hut circle surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (N K B) 7 October 1968.

This monument is situated on a moderate S-facing slope below the summit of a small knoll at an altitude of 300m OD.

NMRS, MS/712/44.

This hut-circle is situated in a small birch wood about 330m WSW of Cairnmore farmsteading (NJ40NW 129). It measures about 5.5m in diameter within a grass-grown stony bank up to 2.2m in thickness by 0.2m in height, and there is a possible entrance on the W. A scatter of small cairns and a hollowed trackway are also visible within the wood.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, ATW), 13 August 1997.