Hamilton, 92-94 Cadzow Street

Commercial Premises (20th Century)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Hamilton (South Lanarkshire)
  • Former District Hamilton

Site Management (1 June 2002)

Large commercial building with continental (mainly Parisian and Viennese) modern movement motifs. Approximately square plan with splayed N angle, 2-storey and dormerless attic above Bridge level, 4 low storeys beneath, red ashlar above Bridge level, bullfaced snecked rubble with ashlar dressings beneath. Cadzow Street frontage 3 wide keyblocked segmental arches linked by segment headed doorways ground floor, traceried segments and centre mullions at large openings, fine modern movement iron gates at pend in right hand bay; channelled spandrels and angle pilasters, plain 5-window ashlar 1st-floor with continous art deco type iron balcony: NW frontage to bridge 3-bay above Bridge level, outer bays similar treatment, centre bay unchannelled and framed in octagonal shafts arch similar but keyblock integrated with sculptured corbelling of semi-elliptical centre balcony, 3 windows with bowed lintels at 1st shield and shallow relief sculpture at centre, circular attic window above in combination of straight and semi circular gables with sculpture at top; substructure has triplets of small square windows flanking square stairway projection, rusticated lunette arch at base, and bow at top to front massive cantilevered balcony NW flank, flyover from Cadzow Bridge; I window splayed angle; and rear frontage of snecked rubble with ashlar dressings. 2 wide arches flanking segment headed window at bridge level, 5 window above. Piended slated roof, brick chimneys.

Designed in conjunction with adjoining Cadzow Bridge reconstruction, built for Provost Henry Keith. (Historic Scotland)