Nigg Ferry, Pillbox

Pillbox (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Cromarty Defences; Nigg Pier

Site Number NH76NE 292

• Parish Nigg (Ross And Cromarty)

For slipway [quay] at NH 7965 6879, see NH76NE 316.

A WWII Concrete Pillbox in good condition immediately to East of Nigg Ferry slipway with sandstone block faced concrete topped quay / breakwater to beach front and East side. Entrance on West side (North corner) steps down into half buried in foreshore.

CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998.

(NH 7963 6876) Situated at the N end and on the E side of the pier at Nigg is a square pillbox surmounted by a metal structure. The pillbox is constructed of brick and concrete.

J Guy 2000; NMRS MS 810/10, Vol.2, 100, Vol.3, 43

A World War II pillbox is situated about 23m E of the Royal Navy pier (NH76NE 45.00) and at the top of the present ferry slipway at Nigg Ferry.

It measures about 4m by 2.7m overall with an entrance in the W elevation. Constructed of shuttered concrete it has two loopholes in the E wall, one large embrasure in the S wall (facing the Cromarty Firth), one small loophole in the W and N walls. Entrance is via six steps with a right turn at the bottom to gain entry to the main chamber.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE, AL), 9 February 2010.