Fochabers, Boghead

Site Name Fochabers, Boghead

Classification Burial (Period Unassigned), Cairn (Period Unassigned), Lithic Implement(S) (Flint)(Neolithic), Unidentified Pottery

Site Number NJ35NE 5

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Council Moray
  • Parish Bellie
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Morayshire

NJ35NE 5 3594 5922.

At NJ 3594 5922 in woodland is a mound of sand c.16.0m in diameter and c.1.3m high evidently capped by a layer of stones, which is probably a barrow. The S arc is truncated by a forestry road and in the exposed section, some 2.0m off centre, an unenclosed crouched adult skeleton with the skeleton of a child across its feet, was found by a schoolgirl on 11 May 1971. They were transferred to Aberdeen University the following day and there await analysis. A small sherd of pottery from the site is in the possession of Mr Alison (Head Forester, Speymouth Forest, Fochabers), who remarked on a few pieces of charcoal found below the bones on removal.

Visited by OS (A A) 20 May 1971.

This site was visited by Prof Lockhart and Dr Woodham on 4 - 5th June, when more bones, including a complete "long-headed" skull, probably a Neolithic type, and some sherds of pottery were recovered, along with the vault of a skull found on the opposite side of the forestry road from the mound. All finds, including Mr Alison's sherd, are now in Aberdeen University's Anthropological Museum. There seemed to be no regular construction or separate burials in the mound. Some rounded stones, most likely from the river bed and less than a football in size, seemed scattered irregularly through the sandy mound. The site is to be excavated by Miss Henshall in 1972. (A S Henshall NMAS)

Information contained in letter from Prof. R D Lockhart, Hon curator, Anthrop Museum, Aberdeen University to OS, 10 June 1971.