Birse

Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Field Boundary(S) (Period Unassigned), Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Ring Ditch(S) (Period Unassigned), Souterrain(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Name Birse

Site Number NO59NE 80

NGR Description NO centred 5521 9706

• Parish Birse
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

NO59NE 80 centred 5521 9706

(Location cited as NO 5521 9706). Birse. Air photography (AAS/00/11/G26/4-9 and AAS/00/11/CT/1-8, flown 20 July 2000) has recorded the cropmarks of circular enclosures, pits, ring-ditches and possible souterrains under cereal crops over a fairly extensive area of three fields on a gentle slope at an altitude of 125m OD. There are also traces of rectangular enclosures which may represent earlier field boundaries, with faint traces of rig and furrow cultivation showing as cropmarks showing over part of the area.

[Map indicating area attached].