Greenloan 1

Cairn (Period Unassigned), Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Prehistoric), Unidentified Flint(S) (Flint)

Site Name Greenloan 1

Classification Cairn (Period Unassigned), Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Prehistoric), Unidentified Flint(S) (Flint)

Alternative Name(s) Guestloan

Site Number NJ33SE 6

NGR Description Centred at NJ 398 339

• Council Moray
  • Parish Cabrach
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Banffshire

NJ33SE 6 centred 398 339.

Eleven cup-marked stones were found in 1873-4 by A Gordon, mainly from a cairn which measured about 30ft in circumference, on Greenloan Farm. Several Flint arrowheads, a spearhead, and a scraper, were found nearby. One of the stones was donated to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) by William Reiach -IA8- and another to the British Museum.

(Greenloan is published on the 1" map, but appears as Guestloan on 6" 1905. Name Book 1869 gives the occupier of Guestloan as Mr Riach).

A Gordon 1874; 1884; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1875; 1893; NMAS 1892.

Enquiries at Greenloan, and perambulation of area failed to locate this cairn. Six small cairns at NJ 3928 3399 are probably stone clearance heaps associated with the remains of a nearby croft.

Visited by OS (R L) 30 January 1967.

Note (11 May 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 11/05/2019

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: A thorough search was made in the area around Greenloan Farm, but no evidence was found of the carved rocks mentioned in Canmore