Warthill House Policies

Cottage (Period Unassigned)

Classification Cottage (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Broomhillock

Site Number NJ73SW 33

• Parish Rayne

The roofless shell of this cottage stands on the N side of a track about 450m WSW of Warthill House (NJ73SW 15.00). It measures 10.45m from ENE to WSW by 4.75m transversely over clay-bonded, random rubble walls, which survive to their full height along the SSE and NNW sides. Above this level the gables are constructed of clay, chaff, and twigs, that at the ENE end surviving almost to full height. The entrance is in the SSE side and is flanked by internally-splayed windows. The ENE gable incorporates a fireplace with a cast iron surround.

At the WSW end, the cottage has been extended by the addition of an outshot, which also has a gable carried up in clay, chaff and twigs. The outshot is the same breadth as the rest of the building and has opposed doorways on the NNW and SSE, the latter with an internally-splayed window immediately to its WSW; the NNW doorway has been blocked. There is a fireplace at the ENE end of the interior, built into the external face of the cottage.

The cottage is depicted as roofed on both the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Aberdeenshire, 1873, sheet xxxvi and 1901, sheet xxxvi. SW respectively).

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, IF), 3 April 1996.