Drumcharry

Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Township (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Fortingall

Drumcharry, Fortingal.

Architect: Dunn and Watson, c. 1890s.

Field Visit (March 2004)

NN 7599 4800 (centre) The site of a former rural township at Drumcharry, to the NE of Fortingall, was evaluated and surveyed in March 2004 prior to a new housing development. The site contains a later farm and steading which are now vacant and partially derelict, as well as a number of derelict buildings from the township.

An old shieling track passes by the top of the site to the N, and seems to have been the main means of access to the township. Above this is the head dyke, defining the upper limits of cultivation. To the W, there seem to have been building platforms and perhaps garden plots terraced down the slope on this side of the settlement.

The extant ruins and house platforms closely correspond to the township as mapped in 1867, and probably reflect the earlier development of the settlement. However, no artefacts or structures that were clearly earlier were found.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Bon Accord Developments Ltd.

C Fyles 2004

Note (14 March 2006)

This modified township comprises a scatter of buildings, a number of which appear to have been dwellings, and a farmstead of L-shaped plan which includes a barn and a byre. When visited in 2000 the site was mostly disused.

Information from RCAHMS (SS), 14 March 2006.

Related sites: