Knowe Of Angerow

Barrow(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible)

(HY 2350 1719) Knowe of Angerow {NR}

O.S.6"map, Orkney, 2nd ed.,(1882).

Knowe of Angcrow {NR} Stone Cist found A.D. 1882.

O.S.6"map, Orkney, 2nd ed.,(1903).

A knoll, 35ft in diameter and some 4ft high, which has been opened from the top. The Ordnance Survey Name Book (ONB) described it as a tumulus.

RCAHMS 1946; Name Book 1880.

The Knowe of Angerow is a turf-covered barrow as described by the Commission, situated in a conspicuous position on the top of a broad-backed ridge. The farmer at Velzian recalls the previous owner saying that a cist had been found in it.

At HY 2347 1715, on the same prominent ridge, there are the indefinite remains of a mutilated mound, probably a barrow. Towards its NW side there is an upright slab, 0.4m long and protruding 0.3m above the turf, possibly the remains of a cist. An even less definite swelling occurs 9.0m S of the Knowe of Angerow, but is is impossible to classify.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS(NKB) 25 May 1967.

Field Visit (5 October 1995)

This mound measures 18.0m by 5.0m and 1.20m in height. It is situated on a prominent site on the skyline and is visible from 750m to the SW, and for 1-2km to the E and NE.

Information from the Orkney Barrows Project (JD), 1993

Field Visit (7 May 2013)

This barrow, which is situated on the crest of a ridge in improved pasture and enjoys extensive views in all directions, measures 12.7m from N to S by 10.5m transversely and up to 0.9m high on the E. Recent erosion caused by cattle has revealed a core of earth, and the scatter of loose stones about its surface is probably the result of field clearance. Three loose slabs piled on top of one another on the summit of the barrow are probably the remains of the possible cist noted by the OS in 1967.

The barrow is shown on the 1st (‘Knowe of Angerow) and 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (‘Knowe of Angerow (Stone Cist found A. D. 1882)) (Orkney, 1882 and 1903, Sheet C).

Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 7 May 2013.