Glasgow, Forth And Clyde Canal, Boghouse Locks

Lock(S) (Post Medieval)

• Parish New Kilpatrick (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

see also: NS56NW 190.01 5208 6986 Lock Keeper's Cottage

This flight of four locks, which are interspersed with short pounds, raises the canal up from Clydebank to Great Western Road. It is still possible to see mooring hooks and rings in the stone copings, and the towpath remains in use.

The Forth and Clyde Canal Guidebook 1991.

These Locks, originally built in open country, were four in number, with an adjoining bridge which had been located on the sides of the lock rather than being a separate construction. The drop in each lock was approximately eight feet, and boats sixty-eight feet six inches long and nineteen feet eight inches wide could pass through the flight.

G Hutton 1993.

The locks at Boghouse were numbered 33 to 36, although Lock 36 has now been left isolated, as the canal has been culverted beneath Duntreath Road.

H Brown 1997.

The four Boghouse locks were constructed by the country village of Drumchapel (now a housing scheme), about half a mile to the S of the point where the station was built. In the early twentieth century Drumchapel was a holiday destination. Lock 35 was located by the Yoker road, which was carried over the canal on a bascule bridge incorporated in the lock chamber.