Greena Hill

Sheep House (Post Medieval)(Possible), Sheepfold (Post Medieval)

Site Number NY48SE 58

• Parish Castleton
  • Former District Roxburgh

Field Visit (29 February 1996)

In the corner of a field at the foot of the NE side of Greena Hill there is a disused sheepfold that may incorporate two earlier sheep houses. The sheep houses have been reduced to rectangular foundations, lying side-by-side 5.4m apart. That to the NW (LID96 163) measures 10.8m by 3m within a wall 0.3m high at most; it has an entrance at the S corner in the SE side, and the footings of the NW wall have been incorporated into a drystone field-dyke. That to the SE (LID96 164) measures 10.3m by 3m within a wall also reduced to footings 0.3m high. It is divided into two compartments, and there is a depression (flooded on the date of visit) in the SW compartment, which is open at the SW end. The two structures are joined by a concrete standing that has been laid between them at the SW end, and to the SE there are the remains of a subrectangular enclosure.

The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Roxburghshire 1863, sheet xlviii) annotates the two rectangular structures and the enclosure as 'sheepfold'. While the site has clearly been used as a sheepdip more recently, the two rectangular foundations have a regularity about their construction that suggests something more than simple pens.They certainly predate the field-dyke, which also appears on the 1st edition map, and it is possible that they are the remains of a pair of sheep houses.

(LID96 163-4)

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 29 February 1996

Visibility: Unknown. The state of preservation of this structure or monument is unknown.

Information from Scottish Borders Council.

Desk Based Assessment

A disused sheepfold that may incorporate two earlier sheep houses has been recorded by the RCAHMS. The sheep houses have been reduced to rectangular foundations, lying side-by-side 5.4m apart. That to the NW measures 10.8m by 3m within a wall 0.3m high at most; it has an entrance at the S corner in the SE side, and the footings of the NW wall have been incorporated into a drystone field-dyke. That to the SE measures 10.3m by 3m within a wall also reduced to footings 0.3m high. It is divided into two compartments, and there is a depression in the SW compartment, which is open at the SW end. The two structures are joined by a concrete standing that has been laid between them at the SW end, and to the SE there are the remains of a subrectangular enclosure. The 1st edition Ordnance Survey annotates the two rectangular structures and the enclosure as 'sheepfold'. While the site has clearly been used as a sheepdip more recently, the two rectangular foundations have a regularity about their construction that suggests something more than simple pens. They certainly predate the field-dyke, which also appears on the 1st edition map, and it is possible that they are the remains of a pair of sheep houses.