Ettles Cleuch

Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Sheepfold (Post Medieval)

Site Name Ettles Cleuch

Classification Enclosure(S) (Period Unassigned), Farmstead (Period Unassigned), Sheepfold (Post Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Humblemoor Hill

NGR Description Centred NT 7806 1538

• Parish Hownam
  • Former District Roxburgh

NT71NE 139 centred 7806 1538

Field Visit (22 October 1999)

NT71NE 139

Ettles Cleuch

X-ref Humblemoor Hill

Centred NT 7806 1538

Farmstead; Enclosures; Sheepfold

The grass-grown footings of a probable farmstead and what are apparently two discrete enclosures survive around a stone sheepfold on the NE flank of Humblemoor Hill. The sheepfold itself was depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Roxburghshire 1863, xxvii) and remains in good repair; immediately to its NW there is the demounted body of a railway van.

The single rectangular building comprises two compartments and measures 14.4m from NNE-SSW by 3.5m transversely within faced rubble footings 0.9m thick and 0.4m high. Both compartments have been entered from the WNW; that to the SSW is the larger and has a stone-lined byre-drain along its centreline. The low turf-and-stone bank of an irregular enclosure, which has probably been associated with the building, extends from its NE corner and survives intermittently along the upper edge of the slope down to the cleuch, returning around the W side of the sheepfold to the SW corner of the farmstead. Within this enclosure there are the remains of an earthen bank of more substantial construction which surrounds the sheepfold and is apparently of later date.

Visited by RCAHMS (RJCM, DCC), 22 October 1999.

Visibility: This is an upstanding earthwork or monument.