Lewis, Stornoway, Lews Castle, Bayhead Lodge

Bridge (19th Century), Gate Lodge (19th Century), Gateway (19th Century)

Site Name Lewis, Stornoway, Lews Castle, Bayhead Lodge

Classification Bridge (19th Century), Gate Lodge (19th Century), Gateway (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Lewis Castle; Lews Castle College; Lews Castle Policies And Gardens; Porter’s Lodge

Site Number NB43SW 49.05

NGR NB 42463 33627

• Parish Stornoway

Site Management (26 June 1998)

Castellated gateway and lodges (all integrated) to Lews Castle, probably designed by Charles Wilson in mid 19th century. Rubble, ashlar dressings; windows boarded 1991 (formerly casements). Symmetrical main front to town, tall, square-plan and buttressed gatehouse with high, pointed-arched carriage pend underneath, 2-leaf gates of yett-type; to either side, a lower square plan single bay lodge, each with arched bipartite, parapet base also arched over. Parapetted low quadrant walls either side. Treatment of lodges not identical on rear elevation; entrance in stone-roofed full-width low outshot at left (north). (Historic Scotland)

Standing Building Recording (29 August 2017 - 30 August 2017)

NB 421 331 A programme of archaeological work was undertaken, 29–30 August 2017, in the grounds of Lews Castle. An enhanced standing building survey, including photographs, was undertaken of the Boatman’s Tower and Porter’s Lodge, except for those areas which were not accessible due to vegetation or unsafe conditions. A photographic record of the castle terrace walls and steps, as well as the castle sunken garden, was also produced. No finds or features of archaeological significance were recorded during a geophysical survey and subsequent evaluation in advance of the development of a children’s play park.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: MacLeod Archaeology and The Stornoway Trust