Stackrue Lyking

Broch (Iron Age), Settlement (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Sandwick

(HY 2705 1512) Stackrue (Chambered Mound) {NR}

Subterranean Passage {NAT}

OS 6" map, Orkney, 2nd ed., (1903).

The southern half of the broch at Stackrue has been cut away in making the public road but two sections of the wall are still visible and indicate an internal diameter of about 30 ft, with a wall-thickness of not less than 13 ft.

The larger section, on the west and north-west, is a portion of the outer face, 19 ft long and not more than 6 1/2 ft high, but showing the usual batter. The small section on the opposite side is a mere fragment of the inner face.

Within the broch, and below the floor-level, is a bee-hive cell about 5 1/2 ft high and 4 ft in diameter, reached by a flight of seven steps descending from an opening 2 ft wide at the surface.

To the SE just over the wire fence on the opposite side of the public road is a built passage 2 1/4ft wide and the same in height for at least part of its length. This leads downwards south-easterly towards a ditch but after 8ft from the entrance turns sharply east. The masonry on the sides is good and the whole is roofed with lintels stepped at irregular intervals. It could not be followed to its inner end for mud and the steep incline.

Above it, and to the west, the ground on this side is much broken while a number of projecting stones probably indicate the presence of outbuildings. (RCAHMS 1946).

When the main structure was partly excavated, human bones, ashes, deer horns and a steatite disc with runic inscriptions (M Olsen 1954)) were found.

Name Book 1880; RCAHMS 1946.

Stackrue, the remains of a broch and possible outbuildings, is generally as described by the Commission, except that the outer broch walling, five courses of which survive, is now only 1.3m. high. The beehive cell is similar to the well in the Broch of Gurness (HY32NE 5) and has probably fulfilled the same function.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (NKB) 18 May 1966.

HY21 11 STACKRUE (‘Staker-row’, ‘Lyking’)

HY/27051512

Probable broch in Sandwick, the south half of which was cut away when the road was made, some time before 1881 [4, 166]; two sections of the wall were visible in 1928 and indicated an internal diameter of 9.2 m (30 ft.) and wall thickness of at least 4.0 m (13 ft.); the wall proportion would thus be at least 47%. The outer wall face shows the usual batter. A corbelled cell about 0.0 m (5 ft. 6 in.) high is sunk into the interior floor of the broch with a short flight of steps leading down into it; it may have been a well.

Finds: when the broch was damaged a rune-inscribed sandstone disc of the Viking period was recovered [4, fig. 61]; a stone whorl is also reported [5, 88].

Sources: 1. OS card HY 21 NE 9: 2. Fraser 1924, 25: 3. RCAHMS 1946, 2, no. 677, 252: 4. Olsen 1954, 166-9: 5. Hedges et al. 1987, 87-8: 6. Cursiter 1923, 50 no. 32, 52.