Westfield Paper Mill

Paper Mill (19th Century)

• Council West Lothian
  • Parish Torphichen
  • Former District West Lothian
  • Former County West Lothian

Architecture Notes

Westfield Paper Mill: A large paper mill three storeys high propelled by water at which there is nothing but coarse brown paper manufactured. There is a small cottage and garden attached; it is the property of Mr Daniel Ferguson and is held in feu from Mr Gillon of Wallhouse.

Name Book (Linlithgowshire), 1856

NMRS REFERENCE:

The present paper mill occupies the site of the 19th century works. It has been greatly enlarged over several years and now occupies about 600m sq of land. It is depicted on the current OS 1:10000 map (1989) immediately to the E of Westfield.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), July 2000

Drawings:

Dick Peddie & MacKay, Edinburgh Plans

Bin 1, Bag 2 Kinnear & Peddie 1895

A paper mill complex dating from the 19th century, dominated by a tall round-section brick chimney stack and a range of road-side red-brick buildings including the boiler house, and clay storage and ball mill buildings along the east side of the site. The paper production block was made up mostly of brick-built two-storeyed buildings occupying the centre of the site around the Logie Burn, and included a corrugated-iron-clad former esparto grass shed at its south-east corner. A long two-storeyed range of reinforced-concrete-framed brick buildings with segmental arched ribbed roofs defined the west side of the works.

The mill was closed by Inveresk plc in early 2002, and as well as permitting a photographic survey, the company provided copies of photographs and a plan of the site for deposit in the NMRS. Demolition was due to commence later in 2002.

Information from RCAHMS