Urquhart Priory

Priory (Medieval), Well (Period Unassigned)

• Former County Morayshire

(NJ 2926 6310) Urquhart Priory (NR) (Site of).

(NJ 2907 6298) Abbey Well (NR).

OS 6" map, Morayshire, 2nd ed., (1905)

Urquhart was a Benedictine Priory founded about 1136, and dedicated to the Holy Trinity. David I is usually regarded as the founder. In 1453/5 the Priory was united with that of Pluscarden (NJ15NW 6) and the Urquhart building was abandoned and has been completely destroyed, although stones are occasionally ploughed up and pot sherds are found. The 'Abbey Well' was drained before the end of the 19th century. (Note: 'Cross Hillock' at NJ 2901 6370).

W Cramond 1899; D E Easson 1957; P F Auson 1959.

The Abbey Well no longer exists.

Visited by OS (S C) 23 March 1967.

No trace of the priory or the well.

A stone bearing the letter IHS and the inverted dated 1708 (probably an addition) which came from the Red Lion Inn, Garmouth, where it was used as a lintel before the inn was demolished about twenty years ago, is in the manse garden at NJ 2831 6269. The minister (Rev S Forsyth, The Manse, Urquhart) thinks it may originally have come from the priory. A flat stone slab bearing a cross is mounted on the wall inside the church hall at NJ 2885 6269. According to the minister, Dr W D Simpson, after seeing a sketch of it, thought it may be of 13th century date. It is also thought originally to have come from the priory.

Visited by OS (R L) 24 January 1972.