Glasgow, Polmadie House

House (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Govan (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Architect: Dr Peter McGregor Chalmers c.1902.

Desk Based Assessment (1 March 2012 - 1 June 2012)

Pont’s map (1583-1601) depicts and annotates ‘Poumady’ and Roy’s map (1745-55) depicts ‘Polmadee’ as several buildings within enclosed land, surrounded by cultivated fields. A designed landscape annotated ‘Polmadee’ is depicted on Richardson’s map (1795). A building annotated ‘Polmadie Stein Esq’ is depicted on Forrest’s map (1812) and as ‘Polmadie’ on Thomson’s map (1822).

Polmadie House is depicted in detail on the Ordnance Survey Large Scale Town Plan (1858) as a rectangular building, set within a designed

landscape of roughly triangular shape. Approaches to the house extend from the north-east corner and south-east corner, the latter connects the

house to three L-shaped buildings annotated as ‘Offices’. The house is still extant on the Ordnance Survey 2nd Edition map (1897-98) but the

offices and south-eastern approach are no longer depicted and the extent of the designed landscape to the south has also been reduced. Only the northern-eastern approach and the house area depicted on the 1914 Ordnance Survey map and by the 1935 Edition they have been demolished and their location superseded by residential buildings.

The site now lies beneath the recently cleared Toryglen Street Development site.

Information from OASIS Id: cfaarcha1-192574 (G Mudie) 2012