Glasgow, Kelvingrove Park, Stewart Memorial Fountain

Commemorative Monument (19th Century), Fountain (19th Century)

Glasgow, Kelvingrove Park, Stewart Memorial Fountain.

Architect: Campbell Douglas and Sellars, 1872.

Sculptor: John Mossman.

Restored, 1988, by Page and Park.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

French Gothic, in style of William Burges. Commemorates Lord Provost Stewart, main devisor of the city's water supply.

C McKean, D Walker, F A Walker 1999.

This memorial fountain was erected in 1871 in Kelvingrove Park to acknowledge the services of Mr Robert Stewart of Murdostoun, who held office as Lord Provost of Glasgow from 1851-54 and was appointed Convenor of the first Water Committee until his retirement in November 1856 (Muylle Id=434).

Information from Jelle Muylle, engineer carrying out survey of sites and structures of the Glasgow Corporation Loch Katrine Waterworks scheme for RCAHMS, Historic Scotland funded, January 2008.

The Stewart Memorial Fountain was recorded by the Threatened Building Survey in August 2009 and again in February 2010, to document restoration works carried out by Glasgow City Council. Further information on the history of the fountain and the associated sculpture can be found on the Stewart Memorial Fountain page of the Glasgow - City of Sculpture website (www.glasgowsculpture.com).

Information from RCAHMS (IA), March 2010.