Woolhope

Cottage (Period Unassigned), Field System (Period Unassigned), Lazy Beds (Post Medieval)

Site Name Woolhope

Classification Cottage (Period Unassigned), Field System (Period Unassigned), Lazy Beds (Post Medieval)

Site Number NY48NE 182

NGR NY 4747 8940

• Parish Castleton
  • Former District Roxburgh

Field Visit (1 March 1996)

NY48NE 182 4747 8940

The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Roxburghshire 1862-3, sheet xlv) depicts elements of an extensive field-system to the E of the roofed cottage at Woolhope. The field-system and swathes of rig are also visible on aerial photographs taken in 1961 (543/RAF/1507 F22 frame no.0235, 3 November 1961), but by the date of visit much of the field-system had been removed by pasture improvement. The portion of the field-system that extends beyond the drystone wall marking the limit of the pasture improvement to the E of the cottage (NY 4785 8929), displays evidence of two distinct phases of enclosure.

On the slope to the N of the cottage there is a plot of nine lazy-beds; they measure up to 25m in length and between 1.5m and 2.2m across (LID96 149), and they are bounded on the N by a bank. The cottage is shown as roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map, together with garden enclosures to the SW and E. Of the latter nothing was visible at the date of visit, but they can be seen on the aerial photograph taken in 1961.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 1 March 1996