Glasgow, 17 - 19 William Street, Annacker's (Blythswood) Sausage Factory

Factory (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NS56NE 1456

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Street numbers in William Street were revised in 1929, when West Bothwell Street became the eastern part of William Street. Annacker's Sausage Factory is listed in the Post Office Directory 1928-9 at 17 - 19 William Street, but not at all in 1929-30. John Hume gives the address of the factory as 143 - 147 William Street (AC 5 March 2002).

Desk Based Assessment (July 2007)

NS 5770 6551: AOC Archaeology Group was commissioned by Mast Architects on behalf of their client to undertake an archaeological desk-based assessment in advance of a proposed residential development at Anderston, Glasgow.

Cartographic and bibliographic sources indicate the proposed development area has been the site of substantial activity in the past and numerous phases of urban development. The proposed development area is located either side of Argyle Street which has functioned as a key route out of Glasgow since the medieval period and was the focal point for early settlement in this area. The area around Argyle Street thus has the potential to preserve evidence relating to early settlement of the Anderston area. The proposed development area is also known to have been the site of five, now demolished, post-medieval churches as well as two schools, a library, a shoeing forge and paper staining works. The proposed development area also featured a number of streets containing residential properties including Argyle Street, Dandy Row, William Street, Hill Street and Richard Street which have since been removed.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Mast Architects