Leith Hall Policies, East Pond

Rig And Furrow (Medieval)

Site Name Leith Hall Policies, East Pond

Classification Rig And Furrow (Medieval)

Site Number NJ52NW 139

• Parish Kennethmont

A small area of rig-and-furrow cultivation is visible in woodland 650m SE of Leith Hall (NJ52NW 4.00). The plot contains three rigs, which measure up to 7m in breadth and are aligned N and S.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 23 June 1999.

NJ 545 293 The site lies c 130m N of Kennethmont Primary School, adjacent to the waste water treatment plant and within the policies of Leith Hall. As part of the upgrading of the WWTP, an adjacent area c 40 x 10m was soil-stripped in May 2005 to provide hard standing for site offices. A small area of rig and furrow lies c160m N of the site and a large number of archaeological artefacts, both prehistoric and historic, have been found in the general area over the years. A 200-250mm depth of topsoil was removed. No archaeological features or finds were evident.

Report to be lodged with Aberdeenshire SMR and NMRS.

Sponsor: Morrison Construction Services Ltd.

Field Visit (June 2006)

RCAHMS visit in 1999 recorded 3 rigs aligned N-S and up to 7m in breadth. At present survey undergrowth too dense to identify.

The New Statistical Survey written for this parish in 1840 (vol 12,586) records: ‘Several hundred acres of marshy ground have been completely drained and now produce weighty crops; many acres of moorland upon which the appearance of ridges was still visible, showing that they had at one time been cultivated, have again been brought under the plough’.

Information from NTS (SCS) November 2013