Thief Sike

Site Name Thief Sike

Classification Cairnfield (Period Unknown), Cultivation Terrace(S) (Period Unknown), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)(Possible), Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Number NY49SE 39

NGR NY 4922 9344

• Parish Castleton
  • Former District Roxburgh

Field Visit (15 February 1996)

NY49SE 39 4922 9344

On a rocky terrace on the E side of Thief's Sike there are a possible hut-circle, three cultivation-terraces, some small cairns, and seven shieling-huts.

Set on a terrace, the possible hut-circle comprises about two-thirds of a ring-bank 1.4m in thickness by 0.3m in height, which encloses an area measuring 6.5m in diameter (LID96 14). The N side is overlain by one of the shieling-huts (LID96 15). The huts lie in two groups, the one immediately N of the hut-circle (NY c.4920 9346, LID96 15-18) and the other about 50m to the NNW (NY c.4917 9350, LID96 19-21). The huts are generally much reduced and range from 5.8m to 9.4m in length by between 2m and 3.5m in breadth within rubble footings between 0.6m and 1.1m in thickness and up to a maximum of 0.4m in height. Apart from the hut built into the back of the hut-circle, which has an entrance in the E end (LID96 15), the entrances are all in one side.

A few small cairns occupy the three cultivation terraces that form a series of steps below the terrace on which the hut-circle is situated.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 15 February 1996