Foulshiels

Building (19th Century), Enclosure (Post Medieval), Field Boundary (Post Medieval)

Site Number NY49SE 37

• Parish Castleton
  • Former District Roxburgh

Field Visit (14 February 1996)

At the top of a ridge at Foulshiels there is a roofless building attached to a drystone wall, two earthen-banked enclosures, a field and a field-bank. One enclosure and the field-bank leading from it predate the drystone walls of the 19th-century fields.

The building stands to gable-height and measures 6.4m from ENE to WSW by 4.7m transversely within lime-snecked, faced-rubble walls 0.55m thick and 2m high. There are two entrances, one on the SSE and the other on the WSW, the latter providing access to an extension, 2.3m broad at that end of the building. A second extension, on the ENE, is of similar size, but has been reduced to its foundations. There is a fireplace in the ENE gable and the chimney is supported on a corbelled breastwork.

One of the enclosures lies about 40m E of the building and has a field-bank leading of from its SE corner. The other lies to the S and is attached to a small field that extends as far as the ditch of the settlement (NY49SE 2).

The building is roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Roxburghshire 1863, sheet xlii) and the enclosures to the E and S are depicted as gardens. The building was subsequently replaced by the roofed farmsteading 200m to the E, itself now empty.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 14 February 1996