Lochinver

Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Ring Ditch (Period Unassigned), Timber Building(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Lochinver

Classification Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Ring Ditch (Period Unassigned), Timber Building(S) (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NJ16SE 14

• Council Moray
  • Parish Elgin
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Morayshire

NJ16SE 14 181 615.

NJ 181 615. Two timber huts at Lochinver, noted from aerial reconnaissance.

Aberdeen Archaeological Surveys 1977.

'Traces of two partially-visible sub-circular enclosures with medium- narrow ditches'.

A F Harding and G E Lee 1987.

On lower slopes of a ridge the cropmarks of a timber house superimposed on the cropmarks of a circle of post pits. Cropmark of a ring ditch, penannular and discontinuous. Discovered while checking vertical aerial photograph held by Grampian Regional Council.

Sponsors: Historic Scotland, Grampian Regional Council.

R Feilden 1991c.

(Location cited as NJ 1810 6152: classified as Site of Regional Significance). Air photography (BKS 1976 and AAS 1977) has recorded the cropmarks of two possible timber huts on a gentle slope at an altitude of 30m OD. [Air photographic imagery listed].

Archaeological Evaluation (1 November 2012 - 8 November 2014)

The archaeological evaluation comprised four 50 by 2m trenches. Each of the trenches was dug through topsoil and subsoil to reveal the glacio-fluvial sand and gravel deposits. Trench 1 uncovered a shallow, ovoid pit that contained large stones towards its base and produced sherds of Early Neolithic pottery including one sherd of Carinated Bowl ceramic. A sample of the fill was taken from the pit and was found to contain charcoal, cereal grain, and other gathered wild resources indicating the potential for understanding the diet, economy and land use practices of the first farming communities in the region. Trench 2 contained a large pit which cut through a probable palisade enclosure slot, the two of which are thought to be associated. A palisade enclosure such as the indicated here is considered most likely to be late prehistoric, dating from sometime between the Late Bronze Age and early medieval periods. Trench 3 also contained a small pit, however it did not produce any artefacts or ecofacts and it was not possible to ascribe it a date or function. The archaeological features encountered in the small number of evaluation trenches demonstrate the potential and type of multi-period archaeological remains that survive on the site as heavily truncated buried features cut into the upper layer of the sand and gravel substratum. This archaeology is relatively rare and its ability to aid understanding of early farming groups as well as later prehistoric groups in the region means it is of moderate significance.

Information from OASIS ID: archaeol5-138033 (P Cockburn and G Eadie) 2014

Field Walking (6 April 2014)

NJ 1821 6149 During March and April 2014, volunteers from the Moray Archaeology for All community undertook a programme of field walks over known prehistoric settlement/ enclosure sites in Moray. For further background information see Paddockhaugh, Birnie.

The fieldwalking at Lochinver was undertaken on 6 April 2014. The site was selected as cropmark evidence suggested the presence of several ring ditches and postholes, indicative of an unenclosed settlement. One broken flint blade, with a retouched edge was found, but otherwise lithics were largely absent from the field, as was prehistoric pottery. Medieval

pottery was recovered, mostly from the general area of the cropmarks. There was a significant concentration of slag towards the N edge of the field, much of it tap slag.

Archive: RCAHMS and Moray HER (intended). Finds: Elgin Museum (intended)

Funder: Part financed by the Scottish Government and the European Community Moray Leader 2007–2013 Programme

Dave Anderson and Leanne Demay – Anderson Archaeology (Scotland)

Field Walking (16 March 2014)

The fieldwalking at Ardgye was undertaken on 16 March 2014. The site was selected as cropmark evidence suggested the presence of an unenclosed settlement and souterrains. The work recovered no prehistoric pottery and there appears to be little evidence of prehistoric settlement. A total of nine pieces of slag were recorded and medieval pottery was present in abundance.

Archive: Moray HER and RCAHMS (intended). Finds: Elgin Museum (intended)

Funder: Part financed by the Scottish Government and the European Community Moray Leader 2007-2013 Programme