Hermitage

Site Name Hermitage

Classification Boundary Dyke (Period Unassigned), Dam (Period Unassigned), Field Boundary(S) (Period Unassigned), Lade (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Site Number NY59NW 22

NGR NY 5006 9612

NGR Description NY 4986 9615 to NY 5018 9605

• Parish Castleton
  • Former District Roxburgh

Field Visit (18 April 1996)

NY59NW 22 4986 9615 to 5018 9605

Extends onto map sheet NY49NE.

In rough pasture along the banks of either side of the Green Sike, and to the N of a drystone dyke that runs between Hermitage Castle and Hermitage farmsteading, there are five turf-walled stock enclosures. They all lie to the W of the White Dyke, which runs obliquely past the enclosures on the NE (NY49NE 3), and to the E of a low stony bank that extends from the stone dyke that encloses Hermitage Castle to the Green Sike (NY 4984 9614 to NY 5007 9629). There are no traces of cultivation visible in the enclosures and it is presumed they were used for stock. Two of the enclosures (NY 4998 9618) have been slighted, their N and S sides having been removed, leaving no more than a slight scar in the hillside. The largest of them measures about 110m by 70m.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD), 18 April 1996