Hermitage

Site Name Hermitage

Classification Boundary Dyke (Period Unassigned), Dam (Period Unassigned), Field Boundary(S) (Period Unassigned), Lade (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Site Number NY59NW 21

NGR NY 5015 9596

NGR Description NY 4997 9601 to NY 5050 9577

• Parish Castleton
  • Former District Roxburgh

Field Visit (18 April 1996)

NY59NW 21 4997 9601 to 5050 9577

Extends onto map sheet NY49NE.

In the improved pasture between the Green Sike and Hermitage farmsteading, there are a boundary dyke, some field-banks, a lade and some rig. The White Dyke also runs through the middle of the site from N to S (NY49NE 3).

The boundary-dyke may be traced more or less continuously for a distance of 500m from a boggy patch of ground on the E of the Green Sike (NY 4997 9601) in the W, to an unnamed burn in the E (NY 5039 9587), enclosing the low-lying ground on the N of the Hermitage Water. It comprises an earthen bank with a ditch on the upslope side. In the improved pasture between the Green Sike and the farmsteading of Hermitage there are some fragmentary earthen field-banks that are probably the relics of a pre-Improvement field-system (NY 4992 9602 to NY 5015 9593 and NY 5020 9592 5014 9578 as surveyed). Vertical air photographs (All Scotland Survey 643/88 frame no.31, 29 October 1988) show the banks continuing as far Hermitage Farm in the E. What may be a lade taking water to the dam that lies to the N of Hermitage farmsteading (NY 5050 9577), runs along the contour over a distance of 230m through the improved pasture (NY 5026 9591 to NY 5045 9579). Its course is difficult to follow at the E end, where it runs across a small overgrown patch of rig, and at the W end, where it runs out of the improved pasture. Rig is only visible in a small field immediately NW of Hermitage farmsteading.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD), 18 April 1996.