Glasgow, Bridgeton, General

General View

• Council Glasgow, City Of
  • Parish Glasgow (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

BRIDGETON & DALMARNOCK

Barrowfield Dyeworks had been established at Dalmarnock in 1785 and subsequent power-loom weaving and other factories developed nearby in the area now called Bridgeton. Nearly 2.5 hectares (6 acres) of Newhall were bought in 1856 by the partners of William Inglis, Scott & Co. from the West Indies sugar planter Alexander Allan of Dalmarnock. Thomas Lucas Paterson, the managing partner for the Newhall development, sold 1 hectare (2.5 acres) to Newhall Weaving Company and another 1.4 hectares (3.5 acres) to Newhall Cotton Factory, both in the first year. The remainder of the estate, totalling more than 3.6 hectares (9 acres), was sold before 1871 for tenements and a few shops. Newhall House was sold to William Hussey, a Manchester cotton-spinner, whose son married Henry Holdsworth's daughter. The house was demolished in the 1860s. By the mid-19th century, heavy industry spilled over from Bridgeton into Dalmarnock, once the most fertile land in the Barony Parish.