Lyking

Cist (Early Bronze Age), Inhumation (Early Bronze Age), Cinerary Urn (Steatite)(Early Bronze Age)

Site Name Lyking

Classification Cist (Early Bronze Age), Inhumation (Early Bronze Age), Cinerary Urn (Steatite)(Early Bronze Age)

Site Number HY21NE 26

• Parish Sandwick

HY21NE 26 2699 1549.

HY 270 155 A short cist was ploughed up on the top of a natural mound, c. 1940, by Mr.A.Robertson. The cist, though filled with earth, is in situ and is constructed of flagstones set on edge, with a cover-stone: the bottom is thought to be flagged. It contained a steatite urn and the remains of a skeleton, thought to have been crouched. The urn was presented to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland. (EK 44) by Mr Robertson in 1952.(Mr G N Robertson)

H Marwick 1951.

The find spot of the cist, as described above, was pointed out on the ground by Mr G W Robertson (Information given by Mr G W Robertson to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) and on private 6"map 14 September 1949.) at HY 2699 1549.

Visited by OS (NKB) 20 May 1966.

Lyking

This burial site in Orkney Islands was a focus for funerary practices in the Bronze Age period, between 2200 BC and 1501 BC.

Prehistoric Grave Goods project site ID: 60178

CANMORE ID: 1617