Dumbarton, Woodyard

Boat Yard (20th Century), Shipyard (19th Century)

• Parish Dumbarton
  • Former District Dumbarton
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

Desk Based Assessment (14 August 2017)

This shipyard, on the west bank of the River Leven opposite Dumbarton Castle, is first depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 25-inch map (Dumbarton 1860, Sheet XXII.6) as ‘Wood Shipbuilding Yd’ and it is known to have been leased by the Denny Brothers in 1845, having previously been their father’s old premises. It was fitted out for the building of iron steamers and at this time employed 14 men. In 1849, now William Denny and Brothers Ltd., they moved from the west bank of the river to the east bank, occupying the newly established Leven Shipyard (NS47SW 91). Their former premises are depicted ‘(Disused)’ on the 2nd edition of the OS 25-inch map (Dunbartonshire 1898, Sheet 022.06). By the publication of the 3rd edition map the original site of Wood Yard is depicted as a Timber Yard and the western extension a Lifeboat Building Works and Launch Building Engineering Works, utilising the original shipbuilding yard buildings. A football pitch now occupies the area of the original Wood Yard, with Sandpoint Marina located to the east. Several of the original buildings still survive.

Information from HES Survey and Recording (AMcC) 14 August 2017