Inchcoonans Goods Station, Level Crossing And Signal Box

Site Name Inchcoonans Goods Station, Level Crossing And Signal Box

Classification Goods Station (19th Century)-(20th Century), Level Crossing (19th Century)-(20th Century), Signal Box (19th Century)-(20th Century)

Site Number NO22SW 84

• Parish Errol

NO22SW 84 2361 2371

Traces of the goods platform and sidings can be seen on the W side of the road and S side of the railway. The signal box and signal posts have been removed as has the cross-over.

The goods station is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire, 1866, sheet 99). The map shows the station to be on the Perth and Dundee railway line. The 25-inch scale map shows that the station had two sidings and a 'crane' with cross-over points on the main line, but no signal box. By the date of the 2nd edition (1901-1902), an additional short siding with goods platform, the cross-over moved further east, a signal box added with two signal posts and the short branch siding leading to Errol Brick and Tile Works (NO22SW 83).

The Object Name Book of the Ordnance Survey describes the station as 'A goods station on the Dundee and Perth Railway situated between Glencarse and Errol Stations of much convenience to the inhabitants of the neighbouring parish' (Name Book 1864).

Visited by RCAHMS (DE), August 2006; Infrmation from RCAHMS (DE), August 2008