Perth, Tay Street

No Class (Event)

Site Name Perth, Tay Street

Classification No Class (Event)

Site Number NO12SW 796

• Parish Perth

NO 121 234 - NO 120 238 A watching brief on flood defences along Tay Street from Smeaton's Bridge to South Street was conducted in June and July 1999. The 1870s embankment wall has been retained, but the cope and cast-iron railings surmounting it were taken down, and the 1870s rubble fill behind it was dug out by machine.

The removal of the 1870s fill exposed the rear of the 1870s wall almost down to foundation level, revealing drains and services of 19th and 20th-century date, and cobble surfaces, stone walls and a well pre-dating the formation of Tay Street in the 1870s. Some of the these features may be traceable on the 1865 OS map. A local deepening of very coarse rubble fill at the end of High Street may indicate the infilling of the medieval harbour basin when Tay Street was formed. Further observations will follow next year as the work proceeds southwards along Tay Street. (SUAT PEX 136).

Sponsor: Perth and Kinross Council.

D Bowler 1999

NO 120 233 - NO 120 238 A watching brief on renewal of water mains along Tay Street and the extreme eastern end of High Street was conducted from October 1998 to January 1999. The pipe trenches ran along the W (landward) side of Tay Street, and were mostly confined to 1870s fills, exposing various 19th and 20th-century culverts and services. The natural foreshore may have appeared in places at about 1.18m depth.

A short spur ran along the N carriageway of High Street as far W as George Street. This also was mostly confined to 19th and 20th-century fills and surfaces, with various ducts and services. Clean yellow sand in the bottom of the trench at 1.22m down in front of 5 High Street may have been natural sand, but was more probably some kind of bedding. A grey midden-like deposit appeared at 0.65m down in front of 9 High Street (Royal Bank of Scotland), and continued westwards to George Street. (SUAT PEX 134).

Sponsor: North of Scotland Water Authority.