Dunchragaig

Clearance Cairn (19th Century), Unidentified Pottery (Period Unknown)

Classification Clearance Cairn (19th Century), Unidentified Pottery (Period Unknown)

Site Number NR89NW 138

• Parish Kilmichael Glassary

Watching Brief (1999)

NR 8330 9694 A watching brief was carried out along the water supply pipeline from Lochgilphead to Kilmartin where the pipe trench entered fields 100m to the NE of Dunchraigaig Cairn. One archaeological feature was excavated and recorded in section. It consisted of a hollow 7m NW-SE by at least 5m E-W between two bedrock outcrops that had been filled with angular and water-rounded cobbles to a depth of 0.5m. The stone fill appears to have been dumped into a waterlogged area to provide improved drainage or a hard standing. A single rim sherd of a glazed terracotta storage jar of 1800_50 date was found on the surface of the feature. It is likely this stone-filled hollow represents agricultural improvement within the last 250 years.

No other archaeological features were found along the line of the pipeline in the immediate vicinity of Dunchraigaig or on the new access road up to Dunchraigaig service reservoir.

Sponsor: West of Scotland Water.

The location, classification and period of this site have been reviewed.