Camus's Stone

Site Name Camus's Stone

Classification Commemorative Stone (Period Unknown), Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age), Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

Site Number NJ16NE 24

• Council Moray
  • Parish Duffus
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Morayshire

NJ16NE 24 1529 6838

(NJ 1529 6838) Camus's Stone (NR)

OS 6" map, Morayshire, 2nd ed., (1906)

This stone is said to have been erected to commemorate the victory of Malcolm II over the Danes, whose leader 'Camus' was killed (L Shaw 1882 and H B Mackintosh 1924). This stone is associated with the village Kaim or Keam - also believed to retain the name 'Camus' (L Shaw 1882). The foundation for this appears to be the historian Buchanan. It is thought to come from the Gaelic - a bay, crook, bend or elbow - applied due to its shape. It is a slab of quartzose micaceous schist, common in the locality, whose sides measure 5ft 3ins and 20ins. Its maximum height is 5ft 9ins. There is no recollection of its association with other stones. Camus Stone (H B Mackintosh 1924 and PSAS 1907)

L Shaw 1882; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1907; H B Mackintosh 1924.

This stone is as described above. The well preserved grooves on its north face appear to be natural. Some field stones are heaped at the base of the stone.

Visited by OS (W D J), 19 September 1963.

Photographs of the N face of the stone clearly show two sets of carvings, each comprising a cup within up to five concentric rings, and between these, a group of cup-marks.

Information from A Park and K Toon, January 2005.

NMRS, MS/2280.

Note (3 December 2018)

Date Fieldwork Started: 03/12/2018

Compiled by: ScRAP

Location Notes: Camus's Stone is situated on the S side of a field, opposite Inverugie House. The field slopes gently to the S and the stone is at the bottom of the slope on the E/W axis. The field is fenced and a ditch running along its S side. Camus's Stone lies close to the fence, where it is overhung by branches from the beech and oak trees growing on the other side of the ditch.

Panel Notes: Camus's Stone is a slab of sandstone rock containing many pebbles- some quite large upto 6cm diameter. It probably originates from Burghead Beds. The pronounced Karst weathering on the top of the north face suggest a high lime content (there are known old lime quarries on the crest of the nearby hill). The stone is in an upright position assuming a standing stone style. It is 1.7m wide and 2.1m high. The N facing side contains deep fissures; one visually cutting the rock in two, from top to bottom. On the E side of this fissure is a cup and 5 ring motif, and on the W side a rosette of 5 cup marks. After photogrammetry an additional cup mark and possible partial spiral could be seen on the right hand side of the stone. A large weathered channel has possibly eroded the right hand side of this motif.